Match on Official - NORTH

Procedure for filling out a Match on Official report:

1. Keep the game sheet and incident report sheet.

2. Ensure the following:

  • You have the correct NUMBER of the player or NAME of the coach. If you do not know, ask. Be sure you know BEFORE you leave the arena.
  • The proper number and offence legibly printed on the game sheet.
  • The game sheet is properly completed, including:
    • Player Name
    • Player or Team Official Team
    • Time and period penalty was assessed
    • Full description - include all possible factors that led to the incident (state facts, NOT opinions).
    • Detail the degree of violence in the infraction, the extent of the injury to yourself, if any, and also what happened after the incident - did he leave without taking further action?
  • After you are satisfied all details of the incident have been reported, make sure your name and phone number appear legibly on the report

3. In completing your report please include as much of the following as possible:

  • What led up to the incident?
  • Give approximate distances, (i.e. along the boards, approximately 10 feet from blue line).
  • Use terms to describe the degree of violence, (i.e. vicious two-handed slash).
  • Result of infraction, i.e. cut to the eye area.
  • State facts and what you saw only.
  • Reaction of all participants after the infraction.
  • When the player was ejected did he cause further problems.

4. WITHIN 12 HOURS OF THE INCIDENT, contact your Regional Match Penalty Coordinator. Be prepared to supply the following information:

  • Your name and phone number
  • The teams involved
  • Names and phone numbers of fellow officials
  • Name and team of player or team official involved
  • The time, location and league of the game
  • Rule number to which the incident applies.

5. The Match Penalty Coordinator will follow up to advise what will be done and how we will proceed.

ACTUAL RULE: Any player or team official who threatens or attempts to strike a Referee, Linesman or any Off-ice official before, during or after a game shall be assessed a match penalty and shall be reported by the referee.

INTERPRETATION: This is the least severe of the three sections pertaining to match penalties on officials. This is where a player or team official attempts to strike you or threatens you in any manner. There is no physical contact between you and the player or coach in this section of the rule. A key distinguishing factor to make before calling Rule 9.6 (A) is was the abuse you took from the player/coach a threat or was it just verbal abuse which can be penalized under rule 9.2 Harassment of Officials. This is a very important distinction. The key words in section A is ATTEMPTED to STRIKE (no contact made) and/or a VERBAL THREAT was made towards the official. If either of these two things occurred Rule 9.6 (A) will apply.

Consider the following: Was this verbal abuse (rule 9.2) or an actual threat? Did you believe that the person involved was really going to meet you in the parking lot and do you believe they were going to harm you?

ACTUAL RULE: Any player or team official who intentionally touches, holds, or pushes a Referee, Linesman or any Off-ice official before, during or after a game shall be assessed a match penalty and shall be reported by the referee.

INTERPRETATION: This is one step up from (A) in regards to the severity of this rule. The easiest way to explain this section is it is similar to (A) however now the player/coach committing the foul has made contact with you. In order for B to apply a player/coach would need to intentionally touch, hold or push you. If the player/coach in question in your opinion does one of those three things then section B will apply.

Consider the following: Make sure that the player or team official knew that it was an official that they were intentionally getting involved with.

ACTUAL RULE: Any player or team official who deliberately strikes, trips or body checks a Referee, Linesman or any Off-ice official before, during or after a game shall be assessed a match penalty and shall be reported by the referee. Such player or team official may be suspended for one year or more.

INTERPRETATION: This represents the most severe section of this rule. 9.6 (c) applies when a player/team official deliberately, strikes, trips or body checks you. This unfortunately is usually the case we are dealing with. The difference between (B) and (C) is the way in which the contact is made.  If it’s a strike a trip or a body check the section (C) applies.  You can witness the severity of this section by the last section from the actual rule. "Such player or team official may be suspended for one year or more." Thus we want to make sure that we are doing everything possible on our end (the officials) to ensure that the player and team official get everything they deserve.  You can ensure you are following the proper procedures by looking at them in your clinic handout which hopefully is in your bag, or by reading the Match Penalty procedures in this section of the site as well.

Consider the following: Please ensure the player’s or team official’s intent. Did they mean to hit you, or were they just trying to get at another player? Make sure your description describes the intent of the person involved.

Match Penalty on Official - NORTH

This is the most severe penalty in the rule book.

Required Fields *


Officials’ Information

() - -


Infraction Information



Details of the Incident



Forward Submission

If you wish to forward this form submission to other related person(s) please enter their email addresses below, separated by commas. (ex: [email protected],[email protected])