North East Region

Welcome to the new home for news and updates pertaining to the Hockey Alberta’s North East Region Officials. Click on the appropriate tab below, or find them on social media.


Find us on Social Media

facebook twitter


Applications are now being accepted for positions with the North East Region Officials Committee. Deadline is April 28.

APPLY NOW >

Northeast Region Coordinator: Rob Larson

Vice-Chair and Discipline: Gary Goreniuk

Secretary: Chad Marchand

Treasurer: Kurt Caron

Match Penalty: Scott Hennig

Clinic Coordinator: Dustin Haider

Supervision: Vince Nelson

Development Coordinator: James Babenek and Kelly Pauls

Data Coordinator (Marketing and Website): Mikala Brown

Congratulations to the Following North East Region Members on Their Awards:

Leo E. Wurtz: Vince Nelson (Marwayne)
Rob Centazzo Memorial Award: Layne Flad (Provost), Jesse Bratrud (Viking)

 IMG_2267_1

Rob Larson presenting Vince Nelson with a Leo E. Wurtz Award

IMG_4017_1

James Babenek presenting Layne Flad a Rob Centazzo Memorial Award

IMG_5549_2  

Kelly Pauls presenting Jesse Bratrud a Rob Centazzo Memorial Award


Congrats to Mikala Brown on Receiving the AFHL Official’s Scholarship!

https://www.afhl.ca/league-news/recent/?fbclid=IwAR316NfLHP7d1N7qS0uXSvkaQo8nQD9-IxBpGJ5f8bNhyRb70k02naik2iQ


Sr. AA Provincials Held in Wainwright

 

Shoutout to all of the officials who worked Sr. AA Provincials in Wainwright!

Congrats to Referees Cody Polluck (Central Region) and Derek Krys (North East Region) and linesmen Dennis Arski (North Region) and Kelly Pauls (North East Region) on their Gold Medal selection. 

Another congrats to referees Justin Martin (North Central Region) and Alex Homer (North Region) as well as linesman Rob Henetiuk (North East Region) and Brad Holfeld (North East Region) on their Bronze Medal assignments!

Well done gentleman and thank you to everyone for a great tournament!


Officials to Attend Midget AAA Female Provincials in St. Albert

Congrats to Mikala Brown (Referee, Cold Lake) and Belina Hooper (Linesman, Cold Lake) on their selection to attend Midget AAA Female Provincials in St. Albert. As well as a congrats to Mikala on her Bronze Medal Assignment. 

Linesmen headed to Mac’s and John Reid

Congratulations to the following linesmen that will be representing the North East Region at:

  • Mac’s AAA Midget Tournament in Calgary > Layne Zack (Linesman, Kitscoty) and Blair Hampel (Linesman, Cold Lake)
  • John Reid Memorial Bantam AAA Tournament in St. Albert > Josh Saskiw (Referee, Marwayne), Keegan Lane (Linesman, Lloydminster) and Mikala Brown (Linesman, Cold Lake). Congrats to Mikala on her Semi-Final Selection.

North East Officials in Action

NEZRefs_AJHL_fan

Brad Holfeld, Danny Gadowski, and Brent Young meet a young fan at an AJHL game

AJFHL

Anita Zacher, Belina Hooper, and Melanie Maloney working an Alberta Junior Female Hockey League game in Irma.

WJAC_2

Brent Young, Danny Gadowski, Kurt Caron, and Chad Marchand working the World Jr A Challenge 
Pre-Tournament game in Cold Lake between Canada East and the USA.

Town Referee-in-Chief or Assignor E-Mail
North East Region (Elite Hockey) Rob Larson officialsnortheastregion@hockeyalberta.ca
Bonnyville Gary Goreniuk goreniuk@telusplanet.net
Cold Lake Chris Reid chris@framesnthingscoldlake.com
Elk Point Brian Poitras brianjpoitras@gmail.com
Frog Lake Cliffton Cross clifftoncross@froglake.ca
Hughenden Ryan Duffett ryan.duffet@btps.ca
Irma Kelly Pauls kellypauls051@gmail.com
Kitscoty Joe Labiuk refs@kitscotyminorhockey.com
Lac La Biche Ali Fyith minorregs2@hockeyalberta.ca
Lloydminster

Dean Segberg

Maryann Tourand

deansegberg@shaw.ca

ice@lloydminsterminorhockey.com

Marwayne (Dewberry) Vince Nelson avnelson@telus.net
Onion Lake Trish Carter trish.carter@onionlake.ca
Provost Jeremy Rehman jrehman16@hotmail.com
Saddle Lake Darcy McGilvery dmcgilvery@onehealth.ca
Sedgewick Rob Ferguson rferguson@agriterraeq.com
St. Paul (Glendon) Mario Charette cdnfrenchie@hotmail.com
Vermilion Dom St. Amand dom.announcing@gmail.com
Wainwright Darcie Gibb dgibb6@hotmail.com

North East Region Assignments

Updated as of December 18, 2018

AJHL >

ACAC >

Junior B >

NCHL >

Sask-Alta >

Mid AAA>

BAAA >

Congratulations to the following officials that will be representing the North East Region at:

  • Mac’s AAA Midget Tournament in Calgary > Layne Zack (Kitscoty) and Blair Hampel (Cold Lake)
  • John Reid Memorial Bantam AAA Tournament in St. Albert > Keegan Lane (Lloydminster), Josh Saskiw (Marwayne) and Mikala Brown (Cold Lake)
  • Female Midget Elite Showcase in Leduc > Mikala Brown and Belina Hooper (Cold Lake)

North East Region - Mileage

NE_mileage

MIDGET AAA: Alberta Major Midget Hockey League 


JUNIOR B: Northeast Junior B Hockey League

1. No change situations:

  • Icing

 Note: a time out does not provide the team the ability to change.

2. TV Timeout occurs at the first stoppage of play after the 10 minute mark of each period unless one of the following occurs:

  • Icing of the puck.
  • Puck directly out of play over the glass in the defensive zone.
  • Scoring of a goal.
  • On-ice strength differential at the time of the whistle.

Note: a delayed penalty does not negate the TV timeout if the on-ice strength is even at the time of the whistle.

3. Goaltender leaving the crease negates an icing.

4. Overtime:

  • Regular Season: 3 on 3 for 5 minutes; followed by a 5 player shootout; if still tied continue 1 player at a time until tie is broken.
  • Playoffs: 5 on 5 for continuous 20 minute periods.

JUNIOR A: Alberta Junior Hockey League

1. No change situations:

  • Puck directly out of play over the glass in the defensive zone.
  • Icing

Note: a time out does not provide the team the ability to change.

2. No slew foot rule.

3. TV Timeout occurs at the first stoppage of play after the 10 minute mark of each period unless one of the following occurs:

  • Icing of the puck.
  • Puck directly out of play over the glass in the defensive zone.
  • Scoring of a goal.
  • On-ice strength differential at the time of the whistle.

Note: a delayed penalty does not negate the TV timeout if the on-ice strength is even at the time of the whistle.

4. Overtime:

  • Regular Season: 5 minutes of 3 on 3; followed if required by a 3 player shootout; if still tied, 1 shooter from each team at a time until tie is broken.
  • Playoffs: 20 minutes of 5 on 5 with continuous periods until the tie is broken.

ACAC: Alberta College Athletics Conference

Men’s Hockey - Portage College

1. No change situations:

  • Puck directly out of play over the glass in the defensive zone.
  • Icing

Note: a time out DOES allow the team the ability to change.

2. Goaltender leaving the crease negates an icing.

3. Overtime:

  • Regular Season: 5 minutes of 4 on 4; followed by 5 minutes of 3 on 3; if still tied it will be recorded as a tie.
  • Playoffs: 10 minutes of 5 on 5; followed by resurfacing and then continuous 20 minute periods of 5 on 5 until the tie is broken

SENIOR: 

North Central Hockey League, Contact: Jerry Muise, President

1. Overtime:

  • Regular Season: 2 minute break followed by 5 minutes of 4 on 4 (teams do not change ends); if still tied a 5 player shootout (home team decides who shoots first); if still tied continue 1 player at a time until tie is broken.
  • Playoffs: Continuous 20 minute periods of 5 on 5.

Sask-Alta Hockey League, Contact: Rod Boutin, President 

1. Overtime:

  • Regular Season: 5 minutes of 5 on 5; if still tied a 5 player shootout will take place; if still tied continue 1 player at a time until tie is broken (all players are eligible for 2nd round of shootout).
  • Playoffs: Continuous 20 minute periods of 5 on 5.

Hockey Alberta utilizes an online Supervision Form to help with the development and growth of on-ice officials. The form can be viewed by clicking the on the button below. The form is filled out by the supervisor, in consultation with the official being assessed. The supervisor must enter his/her email address and the address of the official in the box titled "Forward to Email(s)". Once the supervisor clicks to Submit, the form will automatically be sent to the official, supervisor, Supervision Coordinator and the North East Region. 

SUPERVISION FORM >

For questions about Supervisions in the North East Region, contact the Supervisions Coordinator