North Region

news and updates

Congratulations to Fraser Lawrence who will be officiating the World Junior Championships!
Congratulations to former North Region official Lacey Senuk who is going to officiate the IIHF Women’s World Championships!
Congratulations to Brayden Arcand on being selected to attend Hockey Canada’s Level 6 officiating camp!
  • The LAST CLINIC is in Maskwacis on December 7. Please register if you have not take a clinic.
  • Upcoming Powerskating dates:

    December 10, 2019 (7:00-8:00pm) @Terwillegar C

    January 21, 2020 (7:00-8:00pm) @Callingwood A

  • Follow the North Region on social media - check us out on Twitter twitter

  • Click on a tab below for more info, or email an executive member


2019-20 EXECUTIVE

North Region Coordinator: Herman Costa

Vice-Chair: Colin Watt
Secretary: Sanjeev Bhagrath Treasurer: Alex Homer
Rural Development RIC: Dennis Arski Social, Rural Development, Sledge, Local RIC Liaison: Dennis Arski
Minor Committee, Golf: Alex Verhaeghe Midget AA, Golf: Kyle Hudon
Awards, Scholarships: Chris Despot Clinic Coordinator: Dean Ziegler
Federation Rep: Duncan MacDougall Hockey Alberta Zone Reps: Colin Watt (Zone 2), Ken Dentzien (Zone 3), Chris Rebus (Zone 8)
Senior Referee Assignor: Deion Foster Senior Lines Assignor: Sanjeev Bhagrath
Female Development: Mike Dobson Male Development: Taylor Burzminski
Match Penalty Coordinator: Ryan Hoffman Discipline Coordinator: Stefan Brown
League Supervisors: Mike Rebus (AJHL), Lance Hyndman (CJHL) Communications: Graham Bakay, Darby Readman, Logan Purdy
Supervision Coordinator: Tim Homeniuk Provincials Coordinator: Ken Dentzien
Centre Name E-mail Phone Number E-mail
Andrew Carri Hrehorets [email protected] (780) 699-4880 [email protected]
Athabasca Ron Bay [email protected] (780) 675-2657 [email protected]
Barrhead Heath Klein [email protected] (780) 284-3973 [email protected]
Beaumont Lance Hyndman [email protected] (780) 667-8114 [email protected]
Bon Accord/Gibbons Ken Dentzien [email protected] (780) 499-5068 [email protected]
Boyle Christa Brenton [email protected] (780) 742-7383 [email protected]
Bruderheim Renee Lapierre [email protected] () - [email protected]
Calahoo/RQB Dagen Qunital [email protected] (780) 920-8069 [email protected]
Calling Lake Angela Lightning [email protected] (780) 909-8203 [email protected] 
Calmar Matt Sargent [email protected] (780) 886-4145 [email protected]
Camrose Matt Rolfe [email protected] (780) 679-6501 [email protected]
CFB Edm. Rick Dennis [email protected] (780) 973-4011 ext. 6148  [email protected]
Daysland/Forestburg Robert Curtis [email protected] (403) 323-0173 [email protected]
Devon Joe Reynolds [email protected] (587) 336-5295 [email protected]
Drayton Valley Dale Liske [email protected] (780) 241-1200 [email protected]
Edmonton Female Mike Dobson [email protected] (780) 237-9245 [email protected]
Edmonton K of C Dennis Arski [email protected] (780) 237-9245 [email protected]
Edmonton Minor Chris Rebus [email protected] (780) 903-8630 [email protected]
Edmonton NE Scott Fulmer [email protected] (780) 457-9899 [email protected]
Edmonton Non-Contact Paul Martin  [email protected] (780) 249-2771  [email protected]
Edmonton NW Duncan MacDougall [email protected] (780) 439-3824 [email protected]
Edmonton SE Ron Oscroft [email protected] (780) 461-8259 [email protected]
Edmonton SW Gary Greenough [email protected] (780) 463-4977 [email protected]
Edson John Downer [email protected] (780) 723-3509 [email protected]
Enoch Logan Morin [email protected] (780) 966-9393 [email protected]
Evansburg Dale Hofmann [email protected] (780) 234-5026 [email protected]
Fort McMurray Adam Deveau [email protected] (902) 830-1146 [email protected]
Fort Saskatchewan Tim Homeniuk [email protected] (780) 242-9797 [email protected]
Fox Creek Cody Gomuwka [email protected] (780) 524-6881 [email protected]
Grande Cache Collin Elms [email protected] (780) 827-8148 [email protected]
Hinton Greg Nagam [email protected] (780) 817-6094 [email protected]
Holden Mike Suchy [email protected] (780) 265-6790 [email protected]
Jasper Glen Leitch [email protected] (780) 852-7731 [email protected]
Kikino Brittany Cardinal [email protected] (780) 404-5645 [email protected]
Killam Clayton Docksteader [email protected] (780) 385-2454 [email protected]
Lamont ShandaLynn Hopkins [email protected] (403) 715-7907 [email protected]
Leduc Bryan Evans [email protected] (780) 667-6523 [email protected]
Maskwacis Gayle Raine [email protected] (780) 335 -3555 [email protected]
Mayerthorpe Amy McKee [email protected] (780) 396-9914 [email protected]
Millet Noah White [email protected] (780) 314-8265 [email protected]
Morinville/Legal Ken Dentzien [email protected] (780) 499-5068 [email protected]
N Alberta Female Deb Rawluk [email protected] (780) 990-4727 [email protected]
New Sarepta Gord Keith [email protected] (780) 721-1964 [email protected]
Onoway Barrett Richter [email protected] (780) 777-9134 [email protected]
Plamondon Trish Menard [email protected] (780) 520-1046 [email protected]
Redwater Dede Gordey [email protected] (780) 920-0844 [email protected]
Sherwood Park/Strathcona Brad Lockhart [email protected] (780) 999-4067 [email protected]
Smoky Lake Trevor Tychkowski [email protected] (780) 650-5111 [email protected]
Spruce Grove Darcy Carter [email protected] (780) 968-4881 [email protected]
St. Albert Joe Becigneul [email protected] (780) 460-8710 [email protected]
Stony Plain Ryan Steinke [email protected] (780) 993-6118 [email protected]
Swan Hills Brittany Emberley [email protected] (780) 333-1413 [email protected]
Thorhild Barb Sawchuk [email protected] (780) 307-3115 [email protected]
Thorsby Blair Hennes [email protected] (780) 686-0418 [email protected]
Tofield Gilles Daigle [email protected] (780) 904-0360 [email protected]
Vegreville Michael Sturrock [email protected] (780) 632-9623 [email protected]
Warburg Ian Drysdale [email protected] (780) 264-3145 [email protected]
Westlock Mike Edwards [email protected] (780) 349-4454 [email protected]
Wetaskiwin Mac Anderson [email protected] (780) 312-9717 [email protected]
Whitecourt Ian Martinot [email protected] (780) 778-6670 [email protected]
Winfield Woody Johnson [email protected] (780) 898-9369 [email protected]
Upcoming Events:
 
Powerskating:

November 26, 2019 (7:45-8:45pm) @Clareview B

December 10, 2019 (7:00-8:00pm) @Terwillegar C

January 21, 2020 (7:00-8:00pm) @Callingwood A

General Meeting Dates -  CAC Arena - 14645 142 St NW, Edmonton, AB T6V 1H9   

January 20, 2019 @ 7:30pm
April 27, 2019 @ 7:30PM
 
North Region Open
Date and Location TBA
 
Make-Up Fitness Testing/SRD
We will have another testing day on Wednesday Oct. 9th at 6PM at the Edmonton Garrison Fitness center, In Lancaster park.

Officials Development Program

Applications are now being accepted for the 2019-20 Hockey Alberta Officials Development Program. Full information on the requirements, events/dates, and expectations can be found with the application form:

DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM APPLICATION >


North Region Development Camp Participants (Bold denotes Development Camp Most Promising Official)

  • 2019: Kristian Brown, Quinn Dunnigan, Mike Knoblauch, Scott Kramers, Kael Maltais, Steffen Shaigec
  • 2018: Brandon Geiger, Chris Gordeyko, Brody McGrath, Zac Moss, Logan Purdy
  • 2017: Scott Brandabura, Brandon Cimino, Jonathan Kikuchi, Brian MacDonald, Connor Newcombe, Sheldon Skinner, Alex Verhaeghe
  • 2016: Mac Anderson, Cassandra Gregory, Greg Irish, Cody McElroy, Darby Readman
  • 2015: Dennis Arski, Joey Balko, Dallas Bozek, Taylor Burzminski, Leasure Forbes, Tyler Sawatski
  • 2014: Codey Brace, Craig Edhart, Jordan Ewaskiw, Kurtis Eykelbosh, Cole Feth, Devon Kohlhauser, Nolan Varley 
  • 2013: Brayden Arcand, Rob Cowan, Braxton Fox, Alex Homer, Kyle Hudon, Chris Rebus
  • 2012: Eric Bell, Kyle Brisebois, Jared Cummings, Jeff Howe, Geoff Klompas, Philip Yamkovy
  • 2011: Alex Becigneul, Steven Cousens, James Gregory, George Hart, Romus Lam, Brett McElroy
  • 2010: Stefan Brown, Chris Fox, Kyle Kowalski, Connor LaForge, Lucas Martin-Hudcec, Ryan Mason, Wiiliam Norton
  • 2009: Tyler Bentley, Jon Gaal, Tim Krueger, Fraser Lawrence, Peter Leveille, Ryan Novak, Kevin Ward
  • 2008: Jonathan Button, Shane Hoeber, Craig Husselby, Scott Knibbs, Jesse Rowe, Ryan Wass
  • 2007: Sanjeev Bhagrath, Greg Chornohus, Derek Crowley, Dave Duncan, Jared Mackey, Colin Watt, Corey Yestal
  • 2006: Brett Babkirk, Matt McFadyen, Tyler Olynyk
  • 2005: Darcy Carter, Jason Liber, Stephen Mardy, Curtis Marouelli, Brad Scott, Darren Spurgeon, Dustin Zelenak
  • 2004: Jeff Johnston, Paul Kreuger, Ryan Petryshyn, Larry Suchy, Scott Yadach
  • 2003: Trevor Davis, Blair Kreiner, Scott Sharun, Jonathan Spurgeon, Jason Theiss, Scott Tracy
  • 2002: Matt Albers, Blake Bradburn, Drandon Dombroski, Cory Kokotailo, Kris Liber, Doris Wyss
  • 2001: Chris Carlson, Jill Clulow, Shayne Davis, Nick Hennes, Dean Mumby, Marc Swerda, Dwayne Yakubow 
  • 2000: Ryan Agar, Chad Assmus, Mithc Carriere, Mark Charney, Scott Hennig, Shawn Lechky, Theresa Llorente, Kumail Moledina, Kirk Tremblay
  • 1999: Dan Coles, Blake Hamer, Curtis Howe, Trevor Hykaway, Denis Landry, Clay Lindsay, Warren McKay, Cory Moser, David Moulds, Dan Stephen
  • 1998: Bryce Cumming, Peter Duchnij, Greg Fuchs, Tim Homeniuk, Darrell Jenkins, Grant McFarlane, Jordan Robinson, Wade Rolfe, Tom Trottier
  • 1997: Shelley Coolidge, Darcy Cooper, Leigh Crockett, Craig DeCoursey, Jason Fuger, Ken Gibbs, Bryce Horbachewski, Justin Jutras, Chris Obacz, Ryan Slozka, Richard Tremblay
  • 1996: Kelly Castiday, Steve Cicchinni, Ian Elm, Brad Hoffman, Travis Kerr, Norm Lamother, Doug MacKay, Brian Maksymetz, Brian Morris, Fraser Neek, Mike Normandeau
  • 1995: Brendin Fletcher, Jason Caplette, Herman Costa, Keith Harkness, Carl Hoff, Lance Hyndman, Ross Peck, Norm Shaw, Bryce Young, Derek Zalaski
  • 1994: John Cannon, Dean Laschowski, Todd Pettinger, Richard Plante, Gerard Rajotee, Steve Rooke, Paul Schmidt, Kevin Skogstad
  • 1993: Jerry George, Derek Herman, Richard Iwaniuk, Brace Klein, Dave Lascelle, William Lauder, Phil Meagher, Jeff Nicholas, Warren Weir, Rob Zack
  • 1992: Chris Clarkson, Darryl Davis, Ken Dentzien, Greg Donnelly, Darren Gibbs, Rick Manysiak,  Jeff Michaud, Angie Mudry, John Simmons, Trevor Spaulding
  • 1991: Gary Bushnell, Guy Doucet, Rob Garth, Charles Lavallee, Dean Panas, Marc Roy, Darren Van Slyke, John Woodhouse, Preston Yachimec
  • 1990: Jim Armitstead, Ken Baird, Darrin Bauer, Dave Butler, Robert Eisenbart, Greg Kempin, Doug Paterson, Dwayne Smith, Marty Tignstad, Greg Williams
  • 1989: Kevin Acheson, Richard Derzaph, Alan Dumanceaux, Brent Keown, Michael Pankovich, Layne Wilson
  • 1988: Len Freeman, Barry Goertz, John Holden, Kevin Kowalski, Al Magan, Real Ouellett, Dan Pankovich, Ian Reynolds, Don Ryan, Mark Williams, Ken Zemanek
  • 1987: Glen Agnew, Claude Cauchon, Bryan Cox, Carter Cox, Roger Kramers, Gilbert Latreille, Mike Leggo, Ron Morgan, John Potter, Bob Schmidt, Darren Weeks
  • 1986: Ken Ames, Kerry Boston, Gary Hansen, Brian Horrocks, Randy Klym, Mike Ratusniak, Chris Ringstad, Darryl Schmidt, Darrel Shymanski, Kevin Weder, Chris Wild, Monty Wood
  • 1985: Roger Kolberg, Gord Mark, Jeordie Maxwell, Jim Pankovich, Leo Pilon, Bob Porter, John Publow, Mark Shaul, Miles Spencer, Todd Swerda, Michael Wasuita, Doug Wegner 

Hockey Alberta utilizes an online Supervision Form to help with the development and growth of on-ice officials. The form can be viewed by clicking the on the button below. The form is filled out by the supervisor, in consultation with the official being assessed. The supervisor must enter his/her email address and the address of the official in the box titled "Forward to Email(s)". Once the supervisor clicks to Submit, the form will automatically be sent to the official, supervisor, Supervision Coordinator and the North Region. 

NORTH REGION SUPERVISION FORM >

For questions about Supervisions in the North Region, contact the Tim Homeniuk, Supervisions Coordinator. 

Colin Hackett Scholarship

In November 2016, the North Region lost Colin Hackett, an inspirational mentor and official, after a two-year battle wth colon cancer. Colin became an inspiration to many after his diagnosis, as he would officiate games days after undergoing chemo therapy treatment and continued to mentor younger officials. He also refereed for the World’s Longest Hockey Game while wearing his chemotherapy pack and undergoing treatment during the game. Off the ice Colin gave a motivational speech to more than 2000 people at the Enbridge Ride to Conquer Cancer and then rode for 200 km with the group. During his courageous two-year battle with colon cancer, Colin continued to be a mentor to many officials and volunteered his time as Vice Chair.

Colin Hackett Scholarship Application Form >