North Region

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER!

twitter


The first General meeting of the season will be on november 21 7:30pm @CAC arena

14645 142 st NW

Below are the links for the new updated rule book for 2022-2023

iOS: IOS Hockey Canada Rule Book

Android: Google Play Hockey Canada Rule Book

Here is the 2022-2023 Clinic Schedule

Updated_Clinic_Schedule_2022-10-11

Please click on this LINK in order to start you clinic registration.

2022 - 2023 EXECUTIVE

Chair: Herman Costa

Vice-Chair: Colin Watt
Secretary: Sanjeev Bhagrath Treasurer: Alex Homer
U18 AA, Golf, Social: Jeff Howe Local Referee in Chief Liason: Dennis Arski
Female Committee: Shelley Knowlton and Darby Readman Awards/Rewards, Scholarships: Chris Despot
Discipline Coordinator: Stefan Brown Match Penalty Coordinator: Devan Jaeger

Minor Committee, Golf, Social: Alex Verhaeghe

Clinics: Dean Ziegler
Supervision Coordinator (Shadow Program, Supervisions): Tim Homeniuk Federation Rep: Duncan MacDougall
Senior Regional Assignor: Sanjeev Bhagrath Hockey Edmonton Rep: Chris Rebus
Provincials Coordinator: Ken Dentzien U18 AAA Liaison: Colin Watt
Development Camp/Alberta Cup: Brayden Arcand League Supervisors: Mike Rebus (AJHL), Lance Hyndman (CJHL), Scott Fulmer (ACAC)
Communications/Social Media:  Darby Readman  
Sledge Hockey Coordinator: Mark Claffey
 

Here are the remaining clinics for the 2022-2023 season. 

Updated_Clinic_Schedule_2022-10-11

Here are your 2021-2022 Award Winners:

Chris_Rebus

Colin_Watt

Dennis_Arski

Hayley_Butz

Leland_Cannon

Zachary_Tavaras

Ernie Boruk Award: Dean Ziegler

Dean Ziegler attended his first officiating clinic in 1970, which took place in the Vegreville arena with Dave Baron, Willy Walaniuk, Ralph Casher, Zony Cyba and Dean’s father, Dave Ziegler.  The instructor for Dean’s first clinic was Ron Panchyshyn.  While growing up in Vegreville, Dean played and officiated minor hockey games.  Dean completed his playing career with the Vegreville Junior B Rangers.

Dean moved to Edmonton in 1976 to begin a new chapter in his life.  Shortly, thereafter, in 1981 Dean moved to St. Albert to raise a family and this move put a pause on his officiating career.  Dean went back to officiating in 1988 working minor hockey in St. Albert for Tony Chieco and Norm Douzzech. 

In 1998, Dean followed Derek Herman as St. Albert’s Referee-in-Chief, a position that he held until 2003.  Prior to becoming referee-in-chief, Dean designed a website for the St. Albert Referees.  This website displayed everything happening with referees in St. Albert and the website had links to the North Region and to the province.  Dean was also an integral part of the St. Albert supervision program. 

In 2000 Dean was part of a group of Referees-in-Chief from across Canada that designed the Hockey Canada Mentorship and Shadow program under the guidance of Norm Dueck, manger of officiating.  During this time, Dean was instrumental in designing a referee game report form for officials in St. Albert.  This form made it easier for referees to write their game reports.  Hockey Alberta adopted this form for use in minor hockey throughout the Branch.

After his tenure as St. Albert Referee-in-Chief, Dean became the referee assignor for St. Albert Minor Hockey Association and one of his duties was being responsible for the payroll.  Dean found that telephone assigning took a great deal of time and being a forward thinker Dean developed an assigning program that allowed assignments to be made over the internet.  Dean labelled his assigning program RAMP.  It was the genesis of the company known as RAMP which further developed the assigning program.  Dean gave the rights to his program to the St. Albert Minor Hockey Association and their referees.

Throughout his career, Dean worked numerous elite level tournaments, including the 2000 Alberta Winter Games in Sherwood Park and the 1997 St. Albert Bantam AAA Tournament including the Gold Medal game.

For the past twenty years, Dean has been involved the Region executive level and he currently holds the position of Clinic Coordinator.  Coordinating between sixty and seventy clinics each year through the Hockey Canada Registry (HCR) program, Dean creates each individual clinic.  As well he creates a schedule for the clinics in the North Region after consulting with the local referees-in-chief about potential dates.  Dean then assigns instructors to each clinic.  Following each clinic, Dean builds a North Region roster providing everyone in the North Region with a living document.  Dean is also an active instructor.  He does not shy away when asked to help out.

In 2008 Dean became part of the Provincial group responsible for Hockey Alberta referee clinics.  As part of this group Dean was sent to Ottawa to participate in the Master Conductor Clinic by then provincial chairman, Wally Popik which introduced him to the responsibilities of conducting a leadership clinic for instructors.  Dean helped to develop modules and ideas which help our instructors across the province.  The purpose is to have uniform instruction at clinics across the Branch. 

During the first few years, Dean, with assistance from local peers, offered to build the national exam for Hockey Canada.  He suggested that the provincial leadership group use a program called Socrative to conduct the exam at each clinic.  Socrative has many benefits including monitoring exam progress, self marking and identifying problem questions.  Dean, upon receipt of the national exam, inputs the exam into Socrative and distributes the clinic codes to the instructors.

In 2019, Dave Ganley retired, and Dean was asked to become an instructor at Branch supervision clinics.  That year clinics were held in the north and the south part of the Branch.  Dean was an instructor at the clinics in both Edmonton on Saturday and in Calgary on Sunday of the same weekend.

Both Hockey Alberta and the North Region have recognized Dean’s contributions to officiating in Alberta.  Dean received the Hockey Alberta Referee Council Award in 1990 and the Dave Ganley Award in 2013, both from Hockey Alberta.  Dean has been recognized by the North Region with the Supervision Award in 2004, the Chairman’s Award in 2007 and the Ron Panchyshyn Award in 2012.

Official of the Year: Brayden Arcand

Brayden_Arcand

Service awards

10 years

Parker Adam, Carlin Baerg, Ron Bay, Dane Britten, Dominic Cutknife, Brandon Geiger, Jordan Hurl, Andrew Hutton, Jacob Kraushaar, Tristen Kremer, Dylan Leaney, Austin Lightning, Blake Martin, Dillon Martin, Zach Martin, Brian Matthews, Brody McGrath, David Schreuder, Peter Sha, Tanner Stefanik, Barry Wiskel

15 years

Daniel Anderson, Brayden Arcand, Taylor Burzminski, Spencer Hayes, Scott Mah, Brett Ryan, Chip Schwartz, Duc Trinh, Devin Wentzell

20 years

Arron Best, Kelly Reid

25 years

Graham Bakay, Ray Keller, Brad Scott

30 years

Robert Boos, Don Buskas

35 years

Ian Martinot

40 years

Monty Wood

45 years

Ernie Boruk, George McCorry, Mike Rebus

Officials Development Program

Applications are now being accepted for the 2019-20 Hockey Alberta Officials Development Program. Full information on the requirements, events/dates, and expectations can be found with the application form:

DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM APPLICATION >


North Region Development Camp Participants (Bold denotes Development Camp Most Promising Official)

  • 2022: Spencer Acheson, Kyle Edwards, Andrew Hutton, Brennen Jasonsen, Sean Nault, Dylan Leaney, 
  • 2019: Kristian Brown, Quinn Dunnigan, Mike Knoblauch, Scott Kramers, Kael Maltais, Steffen Shaigec
  • 2018: Brandon Geiger, Chris Gordeyko, Brody McGrath, Zac Moss, Logan Purdy
  • 2017: Scott Brandabura, Brandon Cimino, Jonathan Kikuchi, Brian MacDonald, Connor Newcombe, Sheldon Skinner, Alex Verhaeghe
  • 2016: Mac Anderson, Cassandra Gregory, Greg Irish, Cody McElroy, Darby Readman
  • 2015: Dennis Arski, Joey Balko, Dallas Bozek, Taylor Burzminski, Leasure Forbes, Tyler Sawatski
  • 2014: Codey Brace, Craig Edhart, Jordan Ewaskiw, Kurtis Eykelbosh, Cole Feth, Devon Kohlhauser, Nolan Varley 
  • 2013: Brayden Arcand, Rob Cowan, Braxton Fox, Alex Homer, Kyle Hudon, Chris Rebus
  • 2012: Eric Bell, Kyle Brisebois, Jared Cummings, Jeff Howe, Geoff Klompas, Philip Yamkovy
  • 2011: Alex Becigneul, Steven Cousens, James Gregory, George Hart, Romus Lam, Brett McElroy
  • 2010: Stefan Brown, Chris Fox, Kyle Kowalski, Connor LaForge, Lucas Martin-Hudcec, Ryan Mason, Wiiliam Norton
  • 2009: Tyler Bentley, Jon Gaal, Tim Krueger, Fraser Lawrence, Peter Leveille, Ryan Novak, Kevin Ward
  • 2008: Jonathan Button, Shane Hoeber, Craig Husselby, Scott Knibbs, Jesse Rowe, Ryan Wass
  • 2007: Sanjeev Bhagrath, Greg Chornohus, Derek Crowley, Dave Duncan, Jared Mackey, Colin Watt, Corey Yestal
  • 2006: Brett Babkirk, Matt McFadyen, Tyler Olynyk
  • 2005: Darcy Carter, Jason Liber, Stephen Mardy, Curtis Marouelli, Brad Scott, Darren Spurgeon, Dustin Zelenak
  • 2004: Jeff Johnston, Paul Kreuger, Ryan Petryshyn, Larry Suchy, Scott Yadach
  • 2003: Trevor Davis, Blair Kreiner, Scott Sharun, Jonathan Spurgeon, Jason Theiss, Scott Tracy
  • 2002: Matt Albers, Blake Bradburn, Drandon Dombroski, Cory Kokotailo, Kris Liber, Doris Wyss
  • 2001: Chris Carlson, Jill Clulow, Shayne Davis, Nick Hennes, Dean Mumby, Marc Swerda, Dwayne Yakubow 
  • 2000: Ryan Agar, Chad Assmus, Mithc Carriere, Mark Charney, Scott Hennig, Shawn Lechky, Theresa Llorente, Kumail Moledina, Kirk Tremblay
  • 1999: Dan Coles, Blake Hamer, Curtis Howe, Trevor Hykaway, Denis Landry, Clay Lindsay, Warren McKay, Cory Moser, David Moulds, Dan Stephen
  • 1998: Bryce Cumming, Peter Duchnij, Greg Fuchs, Tim Homeniuk, Darrell Jenkins, Grant McFarlane, Jordan Robinson, Wade Rolfe, Tom Trottier
  • 1997: Shelley Coolidge, Darcy Cooper, Leigh Crockett, Craig DeCoursey, Jason Fuger, Ken Gibbs, Bryce Horbachewski, Justin Jutras, Chris Obacz, Ryan Slozka, Richard Tremblay
  • 1996: Kelly Castiday, Steve Cicchinni, Ian Elm, Brad Hoffman, Travis Kerr, Norm Lamother, Doug MacKay, Brian Maksymetz, Brian Morris, Fraser Neek, Mike Normandeau
  • 1995: Brendin Fletcher, Jason Caplette, Herman Costa, Keith Harkness, Carl Hoff, Lance Hyndman, Ross Peck, Norm Shaw, Bryce Young, Derek Zalaski
  • 1994: John Cannon, Dean Laschowski, Todd Pettinger, Richard Plante, Gerard Rajotee, Steve Rooke, Paul Schmidt, Kevin Skogstad
  • 1993: Jerry George, Derek Herman, Richard Iwaniuk, Brace Klein, Dave Lascelle, William Lauder, Phil Meagher, Jeff Nicholas, Warren Weir, Rob Zack
  • 1992: Chris Clarkson, Darryl Davis, Ken Dentzien, Greg Donnelly, Darren Gibbs, Rick Manysiak,  Jeff Michaud, Angie Mudry, John Simmons, Trevor Spaulding
  • 1991: Gary Bushnell, Guy Doucet, Rob Garth, Charles Lavallee, Dean Panas, Marc Roy, Darren Van Slyke, John Woodhouse, Preston Yachimec
  • 1990: Jim Armitstead, Ken Baird, Darrin Bauer, Dave Butler, Robert Eisenbart, Greg Kempin, Doug Paterson, Dwayne Smith, Marty Tignstad, Greg Williams
  • 1989: Kevin Acheson, Richard Derzaph, Alan Dumanceaux, Brent Keown, Michael Pankovich, Layne Wilson
  • 1988: Len Freeman, Barry Goertz, John Holden, Kevin Kowalski, Al Magan, Real Ouellett, Dan Pankovich, Ian Reynolds, Don Ryan, Mark Williams, Ken Zemanek
  • 1987: Glen Agnew, Claude Cauchon, Bryan Cox, Carter Cox, Roger Kramers, Gilbert Latreille, Mike Leggo, Ron Morgan, John Potter, Bob Schmidt, Darren Weeks
  • 1986: Ken Ames, Kerry Boston, Gary Hansen, Brian Horrocks, Randy Klym, Mike Ratusniak, Chris Ringstad, Darryl Schmidt, Darrel Shymanski, Kevin Weder, Chris Wild, Monty Wood
  • 1985: Roger Kolberg, Gord Mark, Jeordie Maxwell, Jim Pankovich, Leo Pilon, Bob Porter, John Publow, Mark Shaul, Miles Spencer, Todd Swerda, Michael Wasuita, Doug Wegner 

Hockey Alberta utilizes an online Supervision Form to help with the development and growth of on-ice officials. The form can be viewed by clicking the on the button below. The form is filled out by the supervisor, in consultation with the official being assessed. The supervisor must enter his/her email address and the address of the official in the box titled "Forward to Email(s)". Once the supervisor clicks to Submit, the form will automatically be sent to the official, supervisor, Supervision Coordinator and the North Region. 

NORTH REGION SUPERVISION FORM >

For questions about Supervisions in the North Region, contact the Tim Homeniuk, Supervisions Coordinator. 

Centre Name E-mail Phone Number
Athabasca Ron Bay [email protected] (780) 675-2657
Barrhead Jason Adams [email protected] (780) 674-8079
Beaumont Lance Hyndman [email protected] (780) 667-8114
Boyle Amy Young [email protected] (780) 519-7197
Calahoo/RQB Jessie Norton [email protected] (780) 887-2625
Calmar Chad Peterson [email protected] (780) 718-7504
Camrose Lucas Martin Hudec [email protected] (780) 781-0316
Daysland/Forestburg Dezeree Strauss [email protected] (780) 385-6471
Devon Joe Reynolds [email protected] (587) 336-5295
Drayton Valley Dale Liske [email protected] (780) 241-1200
Edmonton Female Darby Readman and Shelley Knowlton [email protected]

(780) 292-5610 (Darby)

(780) 918-6139 (Shelley)

Edmonton Minor Chris Rebus [email protected] (780) 903-8630
Edmonton NE Scott Fulmer [email protected] (780) 457-9899
Edmonton Non-Contact Paul Martin  [email protected] (780) 249-2771 
Edmonton NW Duncan MacDougall [email protected] (780) 439-3824
Edmonton SE Ron Oscroft [email protected] (780) 461-8259
Edmonton SW Gary Greenough [email protected] (780) 463-4977
Edson John Downer [email protected] (780) 723-3509
Elk Island Wild (Bruderheim and Lamont) Joanne Calder [email protected] (780) 975-3767
Enoch Keith McDonald [email protected] (780) 887-4579
Evansburg Dale Hofmann [email protected] (780) 234-5026
Fort McMurray Travis Galenzoski refe[email protected]  (780) 370-8878
Fort Saskatchewan Tim Homeniuk [email protected] (780) 242-9797
Fox Creek Megan Burnett-Wiltse [email protected] (780) 622-4937
Grande Cache Collin Elms [email protected] (780) 827-8148
Hinton Greg Nagam [email protected] (780) 817-6094
Holden Mike Suchy [email protected] (780) 265-6790
Jasper Glen Leitch [email protected] (780) 852-7731
Kikino Laurie L. Thompson [email protected] (780) 623-8585
Killam Rick Krys

[email protected]

[email protected]

(780) 385-8078
Leduc Bryan Evans [email protected] (780) 667-6523
Maskwacis Arron Buffalo [email protected] (780) 335 -3555
Millet Noah White [email protected] (780) 314-8265
Morinville/Legal/Bon Accord/Gibbons Ken Dentzien [email protected] (780) 499-5068
Northern Alberta Female Deb Rawluk [email protected] (780) 990-4727
New Sarepta Dave Maintosh [email protected] (780) 699-8025
Onoway James Rowe [email protected] (587) 334-8622
Plamondon Natasha Plamondon [email protected] (780) 520-2029
Redwater Amanda Brick [email protected] (587) 989-2067
Sherwood Park/Strathcona Ray Keller [email protected] (780) 919-1334
Smoky Lake Trevor Tychkowski [email protected] (780) 650-5111
Spruce Grove Darcy Carter [email protected] (780) 968-4881
St. Albert Joe Becigneul [email protected] (780) 460-8710
St. Albert Sports Academy Geoff Fiacobbo [email protected] (780) 405-9476
Stony Plain  Kimberlee Young [email protected]  (780) 236-2181
Swan Hills Mike Johnston [email protected] (780) 312-0749
Thorhild Megan Kraychy [email protected] (780) 307-8228
Thorsby Julie Velasquez [email protected] (587) 987-2290
Tofield Gilles Daigle [email protected] (780) 904-0360
Vegreville Ryan Reynolds [email protected] (780) 632-9623
Warburg Ian Drysdale [email protected] (780) 264-3145
Westlock Mike Edwards [email protected] (780) 349-4454
Wetaskiwin Mac Anderson [email protected] (780) 312-9717
Whitecourt Ian Martinot [email protected] (780) 778-6670
Winfield Woody Johnson [email protected] (780) 898-9369

Colin Hackett Scholarship

In November 2016, the North Region lost Colin Hackett, an inspirational mentor and official, after a two-year battle wth colon cancer. Colin became an inspiration to many after his diagnosis, as he would officiate games days after undergoing chemo therapy treatment and continued to mentor younger officials. He also refereed for the World’s Longest Hockey Game while wearing his chemotherapy pack and undergoing treatment during the game. Off the ice Colin gave a motivational speech to more than 2000 people at the Enbridge Ride to Conquer Cancer and then rode for 200 km with the group. During his courageous two-year battle with colon cancer, Colin continued to be a mentor to many officials and volunteered his time as Vice Chair.

Colin Hackett Scholarship Application Form >

Please click here for the 2022/2023 Mileage and Money Chart:

Mileage_&_Money_Charts