North Region

Welcome to the new home for news and updates pertaining to the Hockey Alberta’s North Region Officials. Click on the appropriate tab below, or find US on social media

Congratulations to Brayden arcand on being selected to attend level 6 camp!

about jasper’s clinic: https://www.fitzhugh.ca/from-the-classroom-to-the-ice/

North Region Coordinator: Herman Costa Vice-Chair: Colin Watt
Secretary: Sanjeev Bhagrath Treasurer: Alex Homer
Rural Development RIC: Dennis Arski Social, Rural Development, Sledge, Local RIC Liaison: Dennis Arski
Minor Committee, Golf: Alex Verhaeghe Midget AA, Golf: Kyle Hudon
Awards, Scholarships: Chris Despot Clinic Coordinator: Dean Ziegler
Federation Rep: Duncan MacDougall Hockey Alberta Zone Reps: Colin Watt (Zone 2), Ken Dentzien (Zone 3), Chris Rebus (Zone 8)
Senior Referee Assignor: Deion Foster Senior Lines Assignor: Sanjeev Bhagrath
Female Development: Mike Dobson Male Development: Taylor Burzminski
Match Penalty Coordinator: Ryan Hoffman Discipline Coordinator: Stefan Brown
League Supervisors: Mike Rebus (AJHL), Lance Hyndman (CJHL) Communications: Graham Bakay, Darby Readman, Logan Purdy twitter
Supervision Coordinator: Tim Homeniuk Provincials Coordinator: Ken Dentzien

Clinic registration for the 2019-20 season is now available. To view all available clinics in Alberta, visit the eHockey website. For all Edmonton Clinics and clinic contact information, please see below.

Edmonton Clinic Schedule > | Clinic Contact Info >

Centre Name E-mail Phone Number E-mail
Andrew Carri Hrehorets carri.hrehorets@hotmail.com (780) 699-4880 carri.hrehorets@hotmail.com
Athabasca Ron Bay Ron.Bay@aspenview.org (780) 675-2657 refereeinchief@admha.com
Barrhead Heath Klein heath_klein@hotmail.com (780) 284-3973 heath_klein@hotmail.com
Beaumont Lance Hyndman baharefs@gmail.com (780) 667-8114 baharefs@gmail.com
Bon Accord/Gibbons Ken Dentzien ken.dentzien@gmail.com (780) 499-5068 ken.dentzien@gmail.com
Boyle Christa Brenton christa_brenton@hotmail.com (780) 742-7383 christa_brenton@hotmail.com
Bruderheim Renee Lapierre trxs2010@hotmail.com () - trxs2010@hotmail.com
Calahoo/RQB Dagen Qunital ric@crknights.ca (780) 920-8069 ric@crknights.ca
Calling Lake Angela Lightning angielightning@hotmail.com (780) 909-8203 angielightning@hotmail.com 
Calmar Matt Sargent matt@a27.ca (780) 886-4145 matt@a27.ca
Camrose Matt Rolfe rolfe_m@yahoo.com (780) 679-6501 rolfe_m@yahoo.com
CFB Edm. Rick Dennis rick.dennis@forces.gc.ca (780) 973-4011 ext. 6148  rick.dennis@forces.gc.ca
Daysland/Forestburg Robert Curtis crcurtis@castech.ca (403) 323-0173 crcurtis@castech.ca
Devon Joe Reynolds joe.reynolds825@shaw.ca (587) 336-5295 joe.reynolds825@shaw.ca
Drayton Valley Dale Liske liske27@hotmail.com (780) 241-1200 liske27@hotmail.com
Edmonton Female Mike Dobson female@northzone.ab.ca (780) 237-9245 female@northzone.ab.ca
Edmonton K of C Dennis Arski den_arski@hotmail.com (780) 237-9245 den_arski@hotmail.com
Edmonton Minor Chris Rebus minor@northzone.ab.ca (780) 903-8630 minor@northzone.ab.ca
Edmonton NE Scott Fulmer fulmer_scott@hotmail.com (780) 457-9899 fulmer_scott@hotmail.com
Edmonton Non-Contact Paul Martin  pdmpromo@yahoo.ca (780) 249-2771  pdmpromo@yahoo.ca
Edmonton NW Duncan MacDougall dunmac@telusplanet.net (780) 439-3824 dunmac@telusplanet.net
Edmonton SE Ron Oscroft roscroft@telusplanet.net (780) 461-8259 roscroft@telusplanet.net
Edmonton SW Gary Greenough ggreenough@greenoughcons.ca (780) 463-4977 ggreenough@greenoughcons.ca
Edson John Downer johndowner@outlook.com (780) 723-3509 johndowner@outlook.com
Enoch Logan Morin Loganjmorin@gmail.com (780) 966-9393 Loganjmorin@gmail.com
Evansburg Dale Hofmann hofmanndale@hotmail.com (780) 234-5026 hofmanndale@hotmail.com
Fort McMurray Adam Deveau referee@fmmha.com (902) 830-1146 referee@fmmha.com
Fort Saskatchewan Tim Homeniuk fshockeyric@gmail.com (780) 242-9797 fshockeyric@gmail.com
Fox Creek Cody Gomuwka Cody.Gomuwka@cnrl.com (780) 524-6881 Cody.Gomuwka@cnrl.com
Grande Cache Collin Elms che254@hotmail.com (780) 827-8148 che254@hotmail.com
Hinton Greg Nagam greg_nag@yahoo.ca (780) 817-6094 greg_nag@yahoo.ca
Holden Mike Suchy holdenminorhockey@outlook.com (780) 265-6790 holdenminorhockey@outlook.com
Jasper Glen Leitch deliman@telus.net (780) 852-7731 deliman@telus.net
Kikino Brittany Cardinal kikinoreception@mcsnet.ca (780) 404-5645 kikinoreception@mcsnet.ca
Killam Clayton Docksteader clayton.docksteader@cpsagu.ca (780) 385-2454 clayton.docksteader@cpsagu.ca
Lamont ShandaLynn Hopkins shanda_lynn@hotmail.ca (403) 715-7907 shanda_lynn@hotmail.ca
Leduc Bryan Evans ric@lmha.ab.ca (780) 667-6523 ric@lmha.ab.ca
Maskwacis Gayle Raine sketts70@hotmail.com (780) 335 -3555 sketts70@hotmail.com
Mayerthorpe Amy McKee fivelakesfarms@outlook.com (780) 396-9914 fivelakesfarms@outlook.com
Millet Noah White noahwhite166@gmail.com (780) 314-8265 noahwhite166@gmail.com
Morinville/Legal Ken Dentzien ken.dentzien@gmail.com (780) 499-5068 ken.dentzien@gmail.com
N Alberta Female Deb Rawluk refassignor@nafha.ab.ca (780) 990-4727 refassignor@nafha.ab.ca
New Sarepta Gord Keith g.dkeith@telus.net (780) 721-1964 g.dkeith@telus.net
Onoway Barrett Richter sb06richter@hotmail.com (780) 777-9134 sb06richter@hotmail.com
Plamondon Trish Menard trish_menard@yahoo.ca (780) 520-1046 trish_menard@yahoo.ca
Redwater Dede Gordey s.d.gordey@shaw.ca (780) 920-0844 s.d.gordey@shaw.ca
Sherwood Park/Strathcona Brad Lockhart shpkric@outlook.com (780) 999-4067 shpkric@outlook.com
Smoky Lake Trevor Tychkowski ttychkowsky@smokylakecounty.ab.ca (780) 650-5111 ttychkowsky@smokylakecounty.ab.ca
Spruce Grove Darcy Carter darcy_carter@hotmail.com (780) 968-4881 darcy_carter@hotmail.com
St. Albert Joe Becigneul refinchief@samha.ca (780) 460-8710 refinchief@samha.ca
Stony Plain Ryan Steinke ryan.spmha@gmail.com (780) 993-6118 ryan.spmha@gmail.com
Swan Hills Brittany Emberley missfitfairy@gmail.com (780) 333-1413 missfitfairy@gmail.com
Thorhild Barb Sawchuk thesawchuks@hotmail.com (780) 307-3115 thesawchuks@hotmail.com
Thorsby Blair Hennes blair22_@hotmail.com (780) 686-0418 blair22_@hotmail.com
Tofield Gilles Daigle gdaigle@brsd.ab.ca (780) 904-0360 gdaigle@brsd.ab.ca
Vegreville Michael Sturrock rock01@telusplanet.net (780) 603-5851 rock01@telusplanet.net
Warburg Ian Drysdale ian.drysdale@blackgold.ca (780) 264-3145 ian.drysdale@blackgold.ca
Westlock Mike Edwards mike.edwards@phrd.ab.ca (780) 349-4454 mike.edwards@phrd.ab.ca
Wetaskiwin Mac Anderson mac.ric.wmha@gmail.com (780) 312-9717 mac.ric.wmha@gmail.com
Whitecourt Ian Martinot refinchief@whitecourtminorhockey.com (780) 778-6670 refinchief@whitecourtminorhockey.com
Winfield Woody Johnson barwood2605@yahoo.ca (780) 898-9369 barwood2605@yahoo.ca
Upcoming Events:

General Meeting Dates -  CAC Arena - 14645 142 St NW, Edmonton, AB T6V 1H9   

October 28, 2019 @ 7:30pm
January 20, 2019 @ 7:30pm
April 27, 2019 @ 7:30PM
 
North Region Open
Date and Location TBA
 
Make-Up Fitness Testing/SRD
We will have another testing day on Wednesday Oct. 9th at 6PM at the Edmonton Garrison Fitness center, In Lancaster park.

Contact our development coordinator Taylor Burzminski. At that time, an application form will be sent to you. The form will ask questions about your officiating career and require the official to obtain letters of reference. 

Officials are not responsible to have supervisions done on themselves before applying!


North Region Development Camp Participants (Bold denotes Development Camp Most Promising Official)

  • 2019: Kristian Brown, Quinn Dunnigan, Mike Knoblauch, Scott Kramers, Kael Maltais, Steffen Shaigec
  • 2018: Brandon Geiger, Chris Gordeyko, Brody McGrath, Zac Moss, Logan Purdy
  • 2017: Scott Brandabura, Brandon Cimino, Jonathan Kikuchi, Brian MacDonald, Connor Newcombe, Sheldon Skinner, Alex Verhaeghe
  • 2016: Mac Anderson, Cassandra Gregory, Greg Irish, Cody McElroy, Darby Readman
  • 2015: Dennis Arski, Joey Balko, Dallas Bozek, Taylor Burzminski, Leasure Forbes, Tyler Sawatski
  • 2014: Codey Brace, Craig Edhart, Jordan Ewaskiw, Kurtis Eykelbosh, Cole Feth, Devon Kohlhauser, Nolan Varley 
  • 2013: Brayden Arcand, Rob Cowan, Braxton Fox, Alex Homer, Kyle Hudon, Chris Rebus
  • 2012: Eric Bell, Kyle Brisebois, Jared Cummings, Jeff Howe, Geoff Klompas, Philip Yamkovy
  • 2011: Alex Becigneul, Steven Cousens, James Gregory, George Hart, Romus Lam, Brett McElroy
  • 2010: Stefan Brown, Chris Fox, Kyle Kowalski, Connor LaForge, Lucas Martin-Hudcec, Ryan Mason, Wiiliam Norton
  • 2009: Tyler Bentley, Jon Gaal, Tim Krueger, Fraser Lawrence, Peter Leveille, Ryan Novak, Kevin Ward
  • 2008: Jonathan Button, Shane Hoeber, Craig Husselby, Scott Knibbs, Jesse Rowe, Ryan Wass
  • 2007: Sanjeev Bhagrath, Greg Chornohus, Derek Crowley, Dave Duncan, Jared Mackey, Colin Watt, Corey Yestal
  • 2006: Brett Babkirk, Matt McFadyen, Tyler Olynyk
  • 2005: Darcy Carter, Jason Liber, Stephen Mardy, Curtis Marouelli, Brad Scott, Darren Spurgeon, Dustin Zelenak
  • 2004: Jeff Johnston, Paul Kreuger, Ryan Petryshyn, Larry Suchy, Scott Yadach
  • 2003: Trevor Davis, Blair Kreiner, Scott Sharun, Jonathan Spurgeon, Jason Theiss, Scott Tracy
  • 2002: Matt Albers, Blake Bradburn, Drandon Dombroski, Cory Kokotailo, Kris Liber, Doris Wyss
  • 2001: Chris Carlson, Jill Clulow, Shayne Davis, Nick Hennes, Dean Mumby, Marc Swerda, Dwayne Yakubow 
  • 2000: Ryan Agar, Chad Assmus, Mithc Carriere, Mark Charney, Scott Hennig, Shawn Lechky, Theresa Llorente, Kumail Moledina, Kirk Tremblay
  • 1999: Dan Coles, Blake Hamer, Curtis Howe, Trevor Hykaway, Denis Landry, Clay Lindsay, Warren McKay, Cory Moser, David Moulds, Dan Stephen
  • 1998: Bryce Cumming, Peter Duchnij, Greg Fuchs, Tim Homeniuk, Darrell Jenkins, Grant McFarlane, Jordan Robinson, Wade Rolfe, Tom Trottier
  • 1997: Shelley Coolidge, Darcy Cooper, Leigh Crockett, Craig DeCoursey, Jason Fuger, Ken Gibbs, Bryce Horbachewski, Justin Jutras, Chris Obacz, Ryan Slozka, Richard Tremblay
  • 1996: Kelly Castiday, Steve Cicchinni, Ian Elm, Brad Hoffman, Travis Kerr, Norm Lamother, Doug MacKay, Brian Maksymetz, Brian Morris, Fraser Neek, Mike Normandeau
  • 1995: Brendin Fletcher, Jason Caplette, Herman Costa, Keith Harkness, Carl Hoff, Lance Hyndman, Ross Peck, Norm Shaw, Bryce Young, Derek Zalaski
  • 1994: John Cannon, Dean Laschowski, Todd Pettinger, Richard Plante, Gerard Rajotee, Steve Rooke, Paul Schmidt, Kevin Skogstad
  • 1993: Jerry George, Derek Herman, Richard Iwaniuk, Brace Klein, Dave Lascelle, William Lauder, Phil Meagher, Jeff Nicholas, Warren Weir, Rob Zack
  • 1992: Chris Clarkson, Darryl Davis, Ken Dentzien, Greg Donnelly, Darren Gibbs, Rick Manysiak,  Jeff Michaud, Angie Mudry, John Simmons, Trevor Spaulding
  • 1991: Gary Bushnell, Guy Doucet, Rob Garth, Charles Lavallee, Dean Panas, Marc Roy, Darren Van Slyke, John Woodhouse, Preston Yachimec
  • 1990: Jim Armitstead, Ken Baird, Darrin Bauer, Dave Butler, Robert Eisenbart, Greg Kempin, Doug Paterson, Dwayne Smith, Marty Tignstad, Greg Williams
  • 1989: Kevin Acheson, Richard Derzaph, Alan Dumanceaux, Brent Keown, Michael Pankovich, Layne Wilson
  • 1988: Len Freeman, Barry Goertz, John Holden, Kevin Kowalski, Al Magan, Real Ouellett, Dan Pankovich, Ian Reynolds, Don Ryan, Mark Williams, Ken Zemanek
  • 1987: Glen Agnew, Claude Cauchon, Bryan Cox, Carter Cox, Roger Kramers, Gilbert Latreille, Mike Leggo, Ron Morgan, John Potter, Bob Schmidt, Darren Weeks
  • 1986: Ken Ames, Kerry Boston, Gary Hansen, Brian Horrocks, Randy Klym, Mike Ratusniak, Chris Ringstad, Darryl Schmidt, Darrel Shymanski, Kevin Weder, Chris Wild, Monty Wood
  • 1985: Roger Kolberg, Gord Mark, Jeordie Maxwell, Jim Pankovich, Leo Pilon, Bob Porter, John Publow, Mark Shaul, Miles Spencer, Todd Swerda, Michael Wasuita, Doug Wegner 

Hockey Alberta utilizes an online Supervision Form to help with the development and growth of on-ice officials. The form can be viewed by clicking the on the button below. The form is filled out by the supervisor, in consultation with the official being assessed. The supervisor must enter his/her email address and the address of the official in the box titled "Forward to Email(s)". Once the supervisor clicks to Submit, the form will automatically be sent to the official, supervisor, Supervision Coordinator and the North Region. 

NORTH REGION SUPERVISION FORM >

For questions about Supervisions in the North Region, contact the Tim Homeniuk, Supervisions Coordinator. 

Colin Hackett Scholarship

In November 2016, the North Region lost Colin Hackett, an inspirational mentor and official, after a two-year battle wth colon cancer. Colin became an inspiration to many after his diagnosis, as he would officiate games days after undergoing chemo therapy treatment and continued to mentor younger officials. He also refereed for the World’s Longest Hockey Game while wearing his chemotherapy pack and undergoing treatment during the game. Off the ice Colin gave a motivational speech to more than 2000 people at the Enbridge Ride to Conquer Cancer and then rode for 200 km with the group. During his courageous two-year battle with colon cancer, Colin continued to be a mentor to many officials and volunteered his time as Vice Chair.

Colin Hackett Scholarship Application Form >